# LeRobot (Hugging Face)

Open PyTorch library for training real-world robot control policies (ACT, Diffusion Policy, VLA models). LeRobot (Hugging Face) is free, with no paid plan attached, at github.com.

## Facts

- **Pricing tier:** Free
- **Works on:** CLI, Self-hosted
- **Works in browser:** No

## Capabilities

- Open PyTorch library for training real-world robot control policies (ACT, Diffusion Policy, VLA models)
- Direct integration with Hugging Face Hub for sharing datasets and pretrained robot policies
- Works with low-cost hobbyist robot arms (SO-100/101), not just simulation

## FAQ

### What is LeRobot (Hugging Face)?

LeRobot (Hugging Face) is listed under Robotics & Embodied AI, in the AI Models & Local Execution category on Flocci AI Tools. Open PyTorch library for training real-world robot control policies (ACT, Diffusion Policy, VLA models). It is free, with no paid plan attached, and it lives at github.com.

### Is LeRobot (Hugging Face) free?

LeRobot (Hugging Face) is listed as fully free — there is no paid tier attached to it in the catalog. That makes it one of the 396 entries on Flocci AI Tools with no upgrade path built in.

### Can I use LeRobot (Hugging Face) in a browser, or is there an app?

LeRobot (Hugging Face) needs to be installed or self-hosted — it doesn't run in a browser tab. It is available on the command line and self-hosting.

### What can LeRobot (Hugging Face) do?

LeRobot (Hugging Face) does 3 things the catalog singles out: Open pytorch library for training real-world robot control policies (act, diffusion policy, vla models); direct integration with hugging face hub for sharing datasets and pretrained robot policies; works with low-cost hobbyist robot arms (so-100/101), not just simulation.

### What is the best free alternative to LeRobot (Hugging Face)?

NVIDIA Cosmos is the closest free alternative: it sits in the same Robotics & Embodied AI sub-category and is free. Genesis, MuJoCo and NVIDIA Isaac GR00T also start free. The full list is on the alternatives page.

## Related

- [LeRobot (Hugging Face) alternatives](https://aitools.flocci.in/alternatives/lerobot-hugging-face)
- [Robotics & Embodied AI](https://aitools.flocci.in/category/ai-models-local-execution/robotics-embodied-ai)
- [Best free robotics and embodied AI platforms](https://aitools.flocci.in/best/best-robotics-embodied-ai)
---

Source: Flocci AI Tools — https://aitools.flocci.in/tool/lerobot-hugging-face

Facts last verified: October 2026