Pi (Inflection AI)

Fully free personal-AI chatbot with no subscription tier at all — unlimited conversations, no paywall

What Pi (Inflection AI) does

  • Fully free personal-AI chatbot with no subscription tier at all — unlimited conversations, no paywall
  • Voice mode with 8 selectable voices, plus iOS/Android/web/Apple Messages clients
  • Tuned for supportive, conversational tone rather than task-completion, a distinct niche from utility chatbots

Pi (Inflection AI) — straight answers

What is Pi (Inflection AI)?

Pi (Inflection AI) is listed under General Purpose Chatbots, in the AI Chat & Assistants category on Flocci AI Tools. Fully free personal-AI chatbot with no subscription tier at all — unlimited conversations, no paywall. It is free, with no paid plan attached, and it lives at pi.ai.

Is Pi (Inflection AI) free?

Pi (Inflection AI) is listed as fully free — there is no paid tier attached to it in the catalog. That makes it one of the 396 entries on Flocci AI Tools with no upgrade path built in.

Can I use Pi (Inflection AI) in a browser, or is there an app?

Pi (Inflection AI) works in a normal browser tab with no install. It is available on the web, iOS and Android.

What can Pi (Inflection AI) do?

Pi (Inflection AI) does 3 things the catalog singles out: Fully free personal-ai chatbot with no subscription tier at all — unlimited conversations, no paywall; voice mode with 8 selectable voices, plus ios/android/web/apple messages clients; tuned for supportive, conversational tone rather than task-completion, a distinct niche from utility chatbots.

What is the best free alternative to Pi (Inflection AI)?

Apertus Chat (Public AI) is the closest free alternative: it sits in the same General Purpose Chatbots sub-category and is free. Falcon LLM Chat (TII), Google AI Mode and HuggingChat also start free. The full list is on the alternatives page.

See the full list →

Pi (Inflection AI) alternatives

Compare all alternatives →

ChatGPT

General Purpose Chatbots
freemium
  • Free tier on OpenAI's fast GPT-6/GPT-5.x 'Luna' models, with a Think button for harder questions
  • Voice, vision, image generation and web search in one app
  • Agent mode, projects, memory and file uploads
  • Custom GPTs and a large app/connector ecosystem

Claude

General Purpose Chatbots
freemium
  • Free tier on Anthropic's Claude 5 family (Sonnet-class model by default)
  • Top-tier coding, writing and long-document reasoning
  • Artifacts for live code, document and app previews
  • Projects, memory, web search and MCP tool connectors

Gemini

General Purpose Chatbots
freemium
  • Free tier on Gemini 3.x Flash models, with limited access to the top Pro model
  • Very long context for whole books, codebases and long videos
  • Deep Google Workspace and real-time Search integration
  • Native image (Nano Banana) and video (Veo) generation, Gemini Live voice

Grok

General Purpose Chatbots
freemium
  • Free, rate-limited access to xAI's latest Grok 4.x models
  • Live data from X and the open web
  • Grok Imagine for image and video generation
  • Fast, less-filtered conversational style

DeepSeek

General Purpose Chatbots
freemium
  • Free web and app chat on DeepSeek's V4-series models
  • Instant and Expert (deep-thinking) modes
  • Strong math, coding and reasoning at open-model cost
  • Models are also released as open weights

Microsoft Copilot

General Purpose Chatbots
freemium
  • Free tier mixing frontier OpenAI models with Microsoft's own MAI models
  • Built into Windows, Edge and Microsoft 365
  • Voice, vision and image generation
  • Copilot Vision can see and talk through your screen

Head-to-head comparisons